From January 1, 2020, the minimum wage in Ukraine is raised by 550 hryvnias — to 4,723 hryvnias.
This is stated in the law “On the State Budget of Ukraine for 2020”.
The subsistence minimum in 2020 will be
Due to the increase in the subsistence minimum, the rates of the court fee will rise.
In addition, the minimum old-age pension for those who have turned 65 and have at least 30 years of insurance record for women and 35 years for men will increase to 1,889.2 hryvnias. Pension recalculation will be automatic, based on pension case files.
Official: state budget for 2020 published
For working pensioners, recalculation using the new minimum wage indicator will be carried out after they leave their job or cease business activity. For pensioners who reach 65 in 2020, such recalculations will be carried out from the date they reach that age, provided they have the required insurance record. From January 1 to June 30, 2020, the old-age pension will remain at 1,638 hryvnias. From July 1 — it will rise to 1,712 hryvnias, and from December 1 — to 1,769 hryvnias.
The minimum amount of the unified social contribution will be 1,039.06 hryvnias, and the single tax:
Earlier, President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelensky said the authorities plan to significantly raise pensions.